CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C88702

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 60850198, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 51% wool, 49% acrylic knitted fabric. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rolled shirt collar with small lapels, a full frontal opening secured by four buttons, long sleeves, patch pockets below the waist and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullover...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach